FS patcher

Technical Support for all game related Issues such as Performance, Connection and Graphical issues.

FS patcher

Postby superstar1263583689372 » Sat Dec 03, 2011 7:02 pm

hello when I am on the application to play a match he(it) puts me this application cannot be run directly. please use(wear out) the FS pather to play football superstars. I do not know how to play thank you for explaining to me...
superstar1263583689372
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 8:29 pm

Re: FS patcher

Postby Greenbrick » Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:26 pm

Use the shortcut made when you ran the installer, or run FSPatchR.exe
Greenbrick
Member
Member
 
Posts: 1961
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 2:04 am

Re: FS patcher

Postby SolidDef » Mon Dec 05, 2011 9:37 am

Yes as Green said, use FSPatchR.exe not the general client, I do not know which language is your default but it should be ok :D
Image
19 = Awesomeness :D
SolidDef
Member
Member
 
Posts: 905
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:09 am

Re: FS patcher

Postby UndecidedFate » Wed Sep 05, 2012 2:29 am

I'm having the exact same problem. It keeps telling me to use the FS patcher to start the game, even though I'm already using the FS patcher. How am I supposed to get the game to start? I've tried running the patcher as administrator and it doesn't make any difference.

Edit: reinstalling doesn't help either.
UndecidedFate
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 1:46 am

Re: FS patcher

Postby LukeDarko » Wed Sep 05, 2012 3:14 pm

I don't know, but maybe it's installed in a folder without writing permissions so the patcher can't modify the files.
But that's just my idea.
User avatar
LukeDarko
Ambassador
Ambassador
 
Posts: 561
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 12:17 am

Re: FS patcher

Postby UndecidedFate » Wed Sep 05, 2012 3:54 pm

Each time I've installed it, I've installed it in different locations, so I don't think it's a problem with permissions.

Maybe I'll try running the installer as administrator. But it's 1am and I need sleep, so I'll do it tomorrow.
UndecidedFate
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 1:46 am

Re: FS patcher

Postby UndecidedFate » Fri Sep 07, 2012 4:03 am

Running as admin did nothing. I tried installing it on a different computer but that didn't work. Downloading the game again also did nothing. I'm running out of ideas as to how to get this working.
UndecidedFate
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 1:46 am

Re: FS patcher

Postby superstar13550830561557 » Fri Nov 08, 2013 7:25 pm

The same thing happens to me, i am using FSPatchR.exe and nothing happens. My friend and I are yet to find a solution. I played this game before I wiped my PC so we are clueless as to what it can be ::please
superstar13550830561557
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 8:57 pm

Re: FS patcher

Postby Caccamoo » Fri Nov 08, 2013 10:33 pm

superstar13550830561557 wrote:The same thing happens to me, i am using FSPatchR.exe and nothing happens. My friend and I are yet to find a solution. I played this game before I wiped my PC so we are clueless as to what it can be ::please


Go in FS folder , change name to FSPatchR.exe in something else example " FSPatchL.exe" ,
If it doesnt work: do u have installed a firewall except Windows firewall? What antivirus do you have?
Image
User avatar
Caccamoo
Ambassador
Ambassador
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 5:38 pm
Location: Cesena , Italy


Return to Game Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron